FILM/STAGE COMPANY/THEATRE DIRECTOR
2017
Twelfth Night Shakespeare's Globe Emma Rice
Common Olivier (NT) Jeremy Herrin
Woyzeck The Old Vic Joe Murphy
Carmen Grange Festival Annabelle Arden
Salome The Swan Owen Horsley
East is East Nottingham Playhouse and Northern Stage Suba Das
My Brilliant Friend The Rose Theatre Kingston Melly Still
Ugly Lies the Bone The Lyttelton Theatre (NT) Indhu Rubasingham
Bat Out of Hell London Coliseum Jay Scheib
Snow in Midsummer The Swan Justine Audibert
Pieces of Plastic The Ustinov Matthew Dunster
Tosca English Touring Opera Blanche McIntyre
The Boys in the Band Vaudeville Theatre Adam Penford
FILM/STAGE COMPANY/THEATRE DIRECTOR
2016
Peter Pan The National Theatre Sally Cookson
Peter Pan Never Ending Story Stadsschouwburg Antwerp Lulu Aergeerts
Comus The Sam Wanamaker Playhouse Lucy Bailey
Imogen Shakespeare's Globe Matthew Dunster
Raslas Bach a Mawr Theatr Bara Caws Betsan Llwyd
Dead Funny The Vaudeville Theatre Terry Johnson
The Boys in the Band The Park Theatre Adam Penford
Insignificance Theatr Clwyd Kate Wasserberg
Punk Play Southwark Playhouse Tom Hughes
Barnbow Canaries West Yorkshire Playhouse Kate Wasserberg
Soul Royal & Dernagate, Hackney Empire James Dacre
Three Penny Opera National Theatre Rufus Norris
The Invisible Hand Tricycle Theatre Indhu Rubasingham
Lucia di Lammermoor Royal Opera House Katie Mitchell
The Nap Sheffield Crucible Richard Wilson
Chwalfa Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru Arwel Gruffydd
JUMPY Theatr Clwyd Lisa Spirling
Great Expectations West Yorkshire Playhouse Lucy Bailey
Cleansed National Theatre Katie Mitchell
DeathTrap Salisbury Playhouse Adam Penford
The Key Shall Keep the Lock NTS Laurie Sansom
The Day of the Innocents NTS Laurie Sansom
The True Mirror NTS Laurie Sansom
Romeo and Juliet The Orange Tree Gemma Fairlie
penny opera
deathtrap
FILM/STAGE COMPANY/THEATRE DIRECTOR
2015
Around the World in 80 Days St James Theatre Lucy Bailey
Beauty and the Beast Polka Theatre Roman Stefanski
My People Clwyd Theatr Cymru Aled Pedrick
A Wolf in Snake Skin Shoes Tricycle Theatre Indhu Rubasingham
All My Sons Clwyd Theatr Cymru Kate Wasserberg
Diva Theatr Bara Caws Betsan Llwyd
Brave New World Royal & Derngate/Touring Consortium Theatre company James Dacre
Peter Pan The Never Ending Story (Arena show) Music Hall Martino Muller & Lulu Aertgeerts
Richard III West Yorkshire Playhouse Mark Rosenblatt
The Mentalists Old Vic Productions Abbey Wright
The Gift New Vic Theatre Gemma Fairlie
Larksong New Vic Theatre Gemma Fairlie
The Famous Victories of Henry V RSC Owen Horsley
Hurling Rubble at the Moon Park Theatre Jez Bond
Way Upstream Chichester Festival Theatre Nadia Fall
King John Shakespeare's Globe / The Royal and Derngate James Dacre
Animals Theatre 503 Lisa Cagnacci
Wildman of the West Indies English Touring Opera Iqbal Khan
Operation Magic Carpet Polka Theatre Rosamunde Hutt
Blasted The Other Room Kate Wasserberg
Playing for Time Sheffield Crucible Richard Beecham
Blasted Sheffield Crucible Richard Wilson
80 days around the world
blasted
Brave New World
The Mentalists West End
FILM/STAGE COMPANY/THEATRE DIRECTOR
2014
The Merchant of Venice The Almeida Rupert Goold
King Charles III The Almeida Rupert Goold
Girl Fights RSC development Lucy Bailey
Peter Pan Polka Theatre Peter Glanville
Loaded AlterEgo Sean McGrath
Kill Johnny Glendenning Edinburgh Lyceum/Glasgow Citizen's Mark Thompson
Romeo And Juliet Antic Disposition John Risebero
Sister Act Aberystwyth Arts Centre Anthony Williams
The Key Shall Keep the Lock NTS/NT/Edinburgh International Festival Laurie Sansom
The True Mirror NTS/NT/Edinburgh International Festival Laurie Sansom
Day of the Innocents NTS/NT/Edinburgh International Festival Laurie Sansom
Garw Theatr Bara Caws Betsan Llwyd
The Glass Supper The Hampstead Theatre Abbey Wright
The Colby Sisters of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Tricycle Theatre Trip Cullman
A Handful of Stars Theatre 503/Trafalgar Studios Paul Robinson
Y Negesydd Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru Ffion Dafis
Bakersfield Mist Sonia Friedman Productions. Duchess Polly Teale
Pests Clean Break/Royal Exchange Manchester/Royal Court Lucy Morrison
Dunsinane (International Tour) NTS/RSC Roxanna Silbert
Red Velvet Tricycle Theatre Indhu Rubasingham
FILM/STAGE COMPANY/THEATRE DIRECTOR
2013
Beauty and the Beast Clwyd Theatr Cymru Peter Rowe
In The Next Room St James Theatre Lawrence Boswell
Once a Catholic Tricycle Theatre Kathy Burke
MOJO Sonia Friedman Productions Ian Rickson
Advice for the Young at Heart Theatre Centre Natalie Wilson
Phoenix a Girl on Fire The Big House Maggie Norris
Aristocrats Clwyd Theatr Cymyu Kate Wasserberg
Jason English Touring Opera Theodore Huffman
Dunsinane NTS/RSC Roxana Silbert
Bracken Moor Tricycle Theatre/Shared Experience Polly Teale
Salt, Root and Roe Clwyd Theatr Cymru Kate Wasserberg
Snow Queen (National Tour) Trestle Theatre Rosamunde Hutt
Tailor Made Man The Arts Theatre Claudio Macor
Paper Dolls Tricycle Theatre Indhu Rubasingham
Dunsinane arrows. Credit KPO
Dunsinane swords. Credit KPO
Mojo Pics
Mojo 7288